Privacy Policy

The following discloses the privacy practices for www.pennair.com, which is owned by Penn Air & Hydraulics Corporation, dba PennAir and it pertains solely to the collection, use, and disclosure of information obtained online. We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove provisions of this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be indicated here. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any updates or modifications as your continued use of this website will be deemed to constitute your acceptance of such changes.

Collection and Use of Personal Information
Personal Information

We will collect personal information about you, such as your name, e-mail address, and mailing address, when you provide it while on the PennAir website. You may provide this information when you are subscribing to emails, newsletters, and/or registering for an event or seminar.
Your personal information is used by PennAir to respond to your requests, deliver information, and communicate with you about products, services, and special events by PennAir or its marketing partners that may be of interest to you. From time to time, you may receive periodic mailings or emails from PennAir with information on products or services, special events, or other offers from PennAir or its partners. You may opt out of receiving such communications. We may also use your personal information for internal business purposes, such as analyzing and managing our business.

Financial Information

PennAir does not collect financial information, such as account or credit card information, nor does it process online transactions via www.pennair.com or use third parties to do so at this time.

Demographic Information

We may also collect demographic information which you provide to us, such as your zip code, profession, etc. We use your demographic information to tailor the website to your interests. We may share this demographic information on an aggregate basis with third parties.

Collection and Use of Information Automatically Collected
Internet Protocol

The PennAir website automatically collects the Internet Protocol addresses of its visitors. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer the PennAir website, track the user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Cookies

The PennAir website may set and access “cookies” to collect information about how you use the website. This information allows us to customize delivery of information. In addition, on occasion PennAir may also set a “session cookie” to help us administer the website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser and does not retain any information about you after it expires.

Public Forums

PennAir may make available social chat rooms, forums, and message boards. Please remember that any information you disclose in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal, financial or other information on any of these forums.
Other Disclosures of Your Information

Sale or Merger

If PennAir is sold to, or merges with, another company not owned by PennAir, or declares bankruptcy, some or all of the information collected from you may be transferred to a third party as a result of the transfer of assets.

Legal Process

PennAir may disclose your information when we determine it is necessary to comply with applicable laws or protect the interests or safety of PennAir or other visitors to www.pennair.com.

Opt-Out

We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from PennAir. If you do choose to opt-out of such communications, you may:
• Modify your registered user information on the PennAir website or
• Send an email to hello@pennair.com

Access to Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, or if you no longer desire your personally identifiable information to be contained in our data bank, you can request correction, updating or removal of all personal data by e-mailing us a hello@pennair.com. However, these changes may not be effective immediately and may not be retroactive.

Security of Your Personal Information

Your privacy is extremely important to us; we exercise great care in providing secure transmission of your information from your computer to our servers. Unfortunately, no transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. As soon as we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. We use industry standard, SSL (secure socket layer) encryption.

Links

The PennAir website may contain links to other Websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those Web sites. When you leave www.pennair.com, you should read the privacy policies of each Web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Canadian Users

If you reside in Canada, this notice is intended to comply with the requirements of the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any substantially similar provincial legislation. The use of the term “personal data” in this privacy policy refers to “personal information” as it is defined in PIPEDA.
Information collected on this site may be stored in, processed in, or accessed from locations outside of Canada, and some or all of these locations may have personal information and privacy laws and standards that are different from those in effect in Canada.

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this PennAir website, or your dealings with PennAir, please contact us at:

PENNAIR
Penn Air & Hydraulics Corporation
580 Davies Drive
York, PA 17402

1.888.632.7638
hello@pennair.com

KEYSTONE SUPPLIERS